You are about to be logged out!

Due to inactivity you will be logged out shortly
PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

minervaandme.com (our site) is an initiative of the University of Oxford and has been established for the purpose of conducting the study described in the Participant Information Sheet (the study).

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the University of Oxford, whose administrative offices are at University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford, OX1 2JD.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • You may give us information about you or someone you are related to by registering for an account to use our site, creating a profile, voluntarily submitting photographs and information, corresponding with us and reporting a problem with our site. The personal information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description, photograph and any other information you provide to us in response to the questions we ask as part of the study or which you otherwise choose to submit.

    If you wish to provide information to us about anyone other than yourself as part of the study, you must obtain the explicit consent of that person before submitting any personal information relating to that person.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following technical information:
    • about your computer, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • The technical information we collect from you is statistical data about users’ access to our site, browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and use our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Statement.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information to carry out the study as described in the Participant Information Sheet. We will use the information you provide in the ways that you choose to let us use it, by indicating your choices using the options provided on our site. You can change your choices at any time. If you choose to opt out of the study your stored data will be permanently deleted. We may also use any email address you give to us to communicate with you for the purposes of the study if you have consented to us contacting you in this way.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

The information you submit as part of the study via our site will be accessed and used by University of Oxford students, researchers and other staff in connection with the study as described in the Participant Information Sheet.

If you have given permission for your information to be shared with third party clinical researchers, your information may be shared with such persons.

If you have given permission for your photograph(s) to be published, your photograph(s) may be published in journals and other academic publications.

We intend to publish journal articles relating to the results of the study, but these publications will not include personally identifiable information except where participants have given their express permission to publish their photographs.

In line with the aims of the study as described in the Participant Information Sheet, we intend to make the results of the study and the technology we are developing available to be used by clinicians and healthcare services in the future. This may require us to enter into collaborations and other arrangements with academic and industrial organisations. Your personal information may therefore be shared with such organisations in these circumstances, but it will be used in accordance with the permissions you have given to us via our site and you will still be able to view and delete your information and change your permissions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the University of Oxford, its members, or others.

Where we store your personal data.

All information collected via our site is stored on our secure servers in Oxford, England. It may be transferred to and processed by University of Oxford researchers and other staff based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), and if shared with third party clinical researchers and collaborators as described in the section above, it may be transferred to and processed by those third parties outside of the EEA. By submitting personal information, you agree to this storing, transfer and processing

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University of Oxford’s Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@minervaandme.com.